AQW 2677/22-27 Written question to the Minister of Education

To ask the Minister of Education to detail the approved admissions for each post-primary school in Locality North, each year, for the past five years.

Asked by John Blair MLA on 3 August 2022

  • Answered
  • Written
  • After due date
Tabled
3 August 2022
Answer due by
18 August 2022
Answered
24 August 202221 days after tabling
Department
Department of Education
Priority question
No

Answer

Approved admissions for each post-primary school in Locality North, each year for past five years is as follows:

Locality North consists of District Councils:

Mid and East Antrim

Causeway Coast and Glens

Derry City and Strabane

Antrim and Newtownabbey

NON-DENOMINATIONAL POST PRIMARY SCHOOLSREFAPPROVED ADMISSION NUMBERS
2018/192019/202020/212021/222022/23
Abbey Community College321-0313140140140140140
Antrim Grammar School341-0209112120136136112
Ballycastle High School321-01249292929293
Ballyclare High School341-0008186186186186186
Ballyclare Secondary School321-0134180180180180180
Ballymena Academy342-0011176176176176176
Ballymoney High School321-0133130130130130130
Belfast High School342-0077136136136136136
Cambridge House Grammar School341-0297140140140140140
Carrickfergus Academy321-0323210210210210210
Carrickfergus Grammar School341-0098116116116116116
Castlederg High School221-00659090909090
Coleraine College321-0300140140140140140
Coleraine Grammar School342-0317156156156156156
Cullybackey High School321-0172130130130130130
Dalriada School342-0012125125125125125
Dunclug College321-0208140140140140140
Dunluce High School321-0222110110110110110
Foyle College242-0229126126126126126
Glengormley High School321-0202210210210210210
Larne Grammar School342-0046110110110110110
Larne High School321-0038135135135135135
Limavady Grammar241-0048130130130130130
Limavady High221-0302140140140140140
Lisneal College221-0306178178178178218
Strabane Academy241-0311110110110110110
DENOMINATIONAL POST PRIMARY SCHOOLSREF2018/192019/202020/212021/222022/23
Cross and Passion College323-0227130130130130130
Dominican College, Portstewart342-0068100100100100100
Edmund Rice College323-0203115115115115115
Holy Cross College223-0301300300300300300
Loreto College, Coleraine342-0034160160160160160
Lumen Christi College242-0287120120120120120
Our Lady of Lourdes High School323-00758080808080
St Benedict's College323-0308100100100100100
St Brigid's College223-0225125125125125125
St Cecilia's College223-0188129129129129140
St Columb's College, Derry242-0054220220220220220
St Joseph's Boys' Creggan223-0131140140140140140
St Killian's College323-0310135135135135135
St Louis Grammar School, Ballymena342-0010139139139139139
St Mary's College Derry223-0081130130130130140
St Mary's Limavady223-0077170170170170130
St Patrick's & St Brigid's College223-0122100100100100100
St Patrick's College Ballymena323-0084150150150150150
St Patrick's College Dungiven223-01449090909090
Thornhill College242-0052200200200200220
INTEGRATED POST PRIMARY SCHOOLSREF2018/192019/202020/212021/222022/23
Ulidia Integrated College326-0299100100100100100
Crumlin Integrated College325-01497575757575
North Coast Integrated College326-02908080808080
Oakgrove Integrated College226-0276130130130130130
Parkhall Integrated College325-0207150150150150150
Slemish Integrated College326-0289140140140140140
IRISH MEDIUM POST PRIMARY SCHOOLREF2018/192019/202020/212021/222022/23
Gaelcholaiste Dhoire224-03195055656565

Official sources