AQW 51690/22-27 Written question to the Minister of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs

To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs to detail any funding allocated by his Department to each local council, in the last five years.

Asked by John Blair MLA on 11 September 2026

  • Answered
  • Written
  • After due date
Tabled
11 September 2026
Answer due by
28 September 2026
Answered
30 September 202619 days after tabling
Department
Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs
Priority question
No

Answer

The following table sets out the total funding allocated by my Department to each local council over the last five years. Figures may be subject to rounding.

Council Area21/2222/2323/2424/2525/26
£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000
Antrim & Newtownabbey District Council1602435122,468
Ards and North Down Borough Council298475396230494
Armagh City Banbridge & Craigavon Borough Council9442541633572
Belfast City Council59619120797332
Causeway Coast & Glens Borough Council24946419103146
Derry City & Strabane District Council4179651695544
Fermanagh & Omagh District Council2,1105002575140
Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council213106811523
Mid and East Antrim Borough Council4491,164609626
Mid Ulster District Council2261,342303566
Newry Mourne & Down District Council1,6021,508733218490
Grand Total7,2647,2122,3938714,301

Official sources