AQW 2569/22-27 Written question to the Minister for Infrastructure

To ask the Minister for Infrastructure to detail the number of Penalty Charge Notices issued for pavement parking, broken down by (i) constituency; and (ii) district electoral ward, for each of the last five years.

Asked by John Blair MLA on 1 July 2022

  • Answered
  • Written
Tabled
1 July 2022
Answer due by
20 July 2022
Answered
14 July 202213 days after tabling
Department
Department for Infrastructure
Priority question
No

Answer

It is not possible to detail the total number of Penalty Charge Notices (PCNs) issued to vehicles parked on a footway (pavement) as parking restrictions marked on the road, for example yellow lines, also apply to the footway or verge, and the actual location of the vehicle is not recorded.

There are however two parking contraventions that relate specifically to footway parking; 46F – Parked on a footway adjacent to a clearway; and 99F – Parked on a footway adjacent to a controlled area at Zebra, Pelican and Puffin crossings. The table below provides details of PCNs issued for these categories in the last 5 years, however, please note that our system records this information by Council area rather than by constituency or electoral ward.

20182019202020212022*
Councils46F99F46F99F46F99F46F99F46F99F
Antrim & Newtownabbey3007241001414292
Ards & North Down010011160501
Armagh, Banbridge & Craigavon033253024024021
Belfast City1282471379125623707816217023
Causeway Coast & Glens0100000110
Derry & Strabane64792212411
Fermanagh & Omagh0000000000
Lisburn & Castlereagh06004601201606
Mid & East Antrim43090131500
Mid Ulster1101040000
Newry, Mourne & Down0140300140504

* For period 1 Jan 2022 to 3 July 2022

Official sources